Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, mortgage advice, pension advice or investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain your data primarily to meet statutory and regulatory obligations; secondly, your data is retained to enable us to pursue our legitimate business interests in relation to our clients, current and future requirements. Our retention schedules are available on request.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you; in such circumstances we may use such information without further notice to you.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post. or by clicking here.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

Requests, complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when processing personal information. For this reason, we take any requests, complaints or queries we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our processing of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

 

If you want to make a query, request, or a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information you can contact us directly:

By writing to us at our registered address (above)

By emailing us at jpafinancialservicesltd@gmail.com

By telephoning us on 01384 918 158

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulator which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Notifications of changes to this privacy notice will be via email. This privacy notice was last updated in 28/01/2019

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at jpafinancialservicesltd@gmail.com

Or write to us at:

Paul Towers-Evans
JPA Financial Services Ltd
1st & 2nd Floor Offices
446 to 452 High Street
Kingswinford
West Midlands
DY6 8AW.

 

01384 918 158

Submit an Enquiry